Articles Posted in Estate Planning
[…] You should speak with your Florida Estate Planning, Elder Law, & Guardianship Lawyer about implementing your rights to determine who you would to be appointed as your Florida guardian.

More information from the Florida Statutes Continue reading

will.jpgWhen making a Florida Will, Florida Revocable Trust, or Codicil to a Florida Will there are several technicalities that must be complied with for the documents to be valid.

1) Who can make a Florida Will, Florida Revocable Trust, or Codicil to a Florida Will:

The answer to this can be found in section 732.501, Florida Statutes, where it states: Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.

I have previously written about Doing your own will in a post entitled Do it Yourself Wills? a Good Idea or Not?